Skip to content
Sarkari World
Latest Job26 Sept 2026

RRB NTPC Recruitment 2026: 5,165 Graduate and Undergraduate Posts (CEN 06/2026, 07/2026), Applications from 8 October

Railway Recruitment Boards have released a short notice for 5,165 NTPC posts – 3,477 graduate-level (CEN 06/2026) and 1,688 undergraduate-level (CEN 07/2026). Post-wise vacancies, application dates, age limit, fee, pay and selection process.

On this page10 sections

RRB NTPC Recruitment 2026: 5,165 Posts Announced

The Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) have released a short employment notice for the next round of Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) recruitment. A total of 5,165 vacancies have been announced – 3,477 graduate-level posts under CEN 06/2026 and 1,688 undergraduate (12th-level) posts under CEN 07/2026.

The short notice came out around 21 September 2026. The detailed notifications (CEN PDFs) are due on 7 October (graduate) and 14 October 2026 (undergraduate), and online applications will be accepted at rrbapply.gov.in.

PointDetails
Recruiting bodyRailway Recruitment Boards, Ministry of Railways
NoticesCEN 06/2026 (Graduate), CEN 07/2026 (Undergraduate)
Total vacancies5,165 (tentative)
Graduate posts3,477
Undergraduate posts1,688
Application modeOnline at rrbapply.gov.in

Post-Wise Vacancies

LevelPostVacancies
Graduate (CEN 06/2026)Goods Train Manager2,750
GraduateSenior Clerk cum Typist371
GraduateJunior Accounts Assistant cum Typist300
GraduateChief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor56
Graduate total3,477
Undergraduate (CEN 07/2026)Commercial cum Ticket Clerk700
UndergraduateJunior Clerk cum Typist600
UndergraduateAccounts Clerk cum Typist200
UndergraduateTrains Clerk188
Undergraduate total1,688

These numbers are indicative. RRB-wise and category-wise vacancies will be given in the detailed CEN.

Important Dates

EventGraduate (CEN 06/2026)Undergraduate (CEN 07/2026)
Short notice21 September 202621 September 2026
Detailed notification7 October 202614 October 2026
Online application starts8 October 2026 (tentative)15 October 2026 (tentative)
Last date to apply6 November 2026 (tentative)13 November 2026 (tentative)
CBT-1Expected December 2026Expected January 2027

Some reports give a different last date for graduate posts, so confirm it in the detailed CEN once it is published.

Eligibility

Graduate posts: A bachelor's degree from a recognised university.

Undergraduate posts: Class 12 (10+2) pass. In past cycles, general-category candidates needed 50% marks for 12th-level posts; the exact rule will be in the CEN.

Age limit (as on 1 January 2027, as per the short notice): Graduate posts 18–33 years and undergraduate posts 18–30 years. SC/ST candidates get 5 years' relaxation and OBC-NCL 3 years. Treat these as provisional until the detailed notice is out.

Application Fee

CategoryFee
General / OBC / EWS₹500 (₹400 refunded after appearing in CBT-1, as in past cycles)
SC / ST / PwBD / Women / Ex-Servicemen / Transgender / Minorities / EBC₹250 (refundable after appearing in CBT-1, as in past cycles)

Pay Scale

LevelPay Level (7th CPC)Initial Basic Pay
Graduate postsLevel 5 and 6₹29,200 – ₹35,400
Undergraduate postsLevel 2 and 3₹19,900 – ₹21,700

Selection Process

Selection is expected to follow the usual NTPC process: CBT-1 (screening) → CBT-2 → Typing Skill Test (for clerk-cum-typist posts) → Document Verification → Medical Examination.

In past cycles, CBT-1 had 100 questions in 90 minutes (General Awareness 40, Mathematics 30, General Intelligence and Reasoning 30) with 1/3 negative marking. CBT-2 had 120 questions in 90 minutes. The typing test is qualifying – 30 wpm in English or 25 wpm in Hindi.

How to Apply for RRB NTPC 2026

Step 1: Visit rrbapply.gov.in once the application window opens (8 October for graduate posts, 15 October for undergraduate posts).

Step 2: Create an account or log in with your existing RRB account.

Step 3: Fill in the form, choose your RRB and post preferences carefully.

Step 4: Upload your photograph and signature as per the specifications.

Step 5: Pay the fee online, submit the form and save a printout.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. How many vacancies are there in RRB NTPC 2026?
5,165 in total – 3,477 graduate and 1,688 undergraduate posts.

Q2. When will RRB NTPC 2026 online applications start?
From 8 October 2026 for graduate posts and 15 October 2026 for undergraduate posts (tentative).

Q3. Which post has the most vacancies?
Goods Train Manager, with 2,750 posts.

Q4. Are Station Master posts included this time?
The short notice does not list Station Master posts. Check the detailed CEN for the final list.

Q5. What is the official website?
rrbapply.gov.in, along with the regional RRB websites.

Conclusion

RRB NTPC 2026 is a big opportunity for 12th-pass and graduate candidates, with 2,750 Goods Train Manager posts alone. Keep your documents ready, and read the detailed CEN on 7 October (graduate) and 14 October (undergraduate) for final dates, age limits and RRB-wise vacancies before applying.